Recent News

September Sales to Maintain Healthy Growth in 2014, Edmunds Predicts

SANTA MONICA, Calif. Edmunds.com forecasts that about 1.26 million new cars and trucks will be sold in the U.S. in September for an estimated seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR) of 16.5 million. The projected sales represented a 20.3% decrease from August 2014, but an 11% increase from September 2013.

“September sales are consistent with the strength we’ve seen most of this year,” said Edmunds.com Senior Analyst Jessica Caldwell. “But the topline sales aren’t as interesting as the ways in which shoppers have driven those sales. Buyers have been able to secure low financing deals and have responded to lease offers in record numbers. These are behaviors that bode well for the continued strength of new-car sales.”

Edmunds.com estimates the retail SAAR will come in at 13.8 million unit in September, with fleet transactions accounting for 16.2% of total sales. An estimated 2.95 million used cars will be sold in September for a SAAR of 36.3 million (compared to 2.98 million used-car sales in August, for a SAAR of 36.2 million).

Sales Volume Forecast, By Manufacturer

Sales VolumeSept. 2014 ForecastSept. 2013Aug. 2014Change from Sept. 2013Change from Aug. 2014
GM228,801187,195272,42322.2%-16.0%
Ford177,310184,452221,273-3.9%-19.9%
Toyota175,776164,457246,1006.9%-28.6%
Chrysler165,004143,017198,37915.4%-16.8%
Honda128,895105,563167,03822.1%-22.8%
Nissan101,26086,868134,38816.6%-24.7%
Hyundai/Kia99,91993,105124,6707.3%-19.9%
VW/Audi45,33244,98552,2820.8%-13.3%
Industry1,261,3801,136,2141,582,60011.0%-20.3%

 

Follow @FI_Magazine on Twitter